-->

Thunder Basin Fall Sports

Winter Sports Spring Sports

Cross Country

Head Coach:
Terri Hinkel

Card image cap

Email:
thinkel@ccsd.k12.wy.us
Phone: (307) 687-7733

Assistant Coach:
Dewain Meyers

2018 Cross Country Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Level Location
8/13/18 1st Practice JV/V TBHS
8/24/18 Kelly Walsh Beartrap Invite JV/V Casper Mountain
8/31/18 Billings Invite JV/V Billings, MT
9/8/18 Michelle Ludwig Invite JV/V VA Hospital- Sheridan
9/14/18 John Martin Invite JV/V Fort Collins, CO
9/21/18 Glen Legler Invite JV/V Casper Golf Course
9/28/18 Wayne Chaney Invite JV/V Camplex - Gillette
10/12/18 Conference JV/V CCHS- Camplex
10/20/18 State JV/V VA Hospital -Sheridan

Football

Head Coach:
Trent Pikula

Coach Pikula

Email:
tpikula@ccsd.k12.wy.us
Phone: (307) 687-7733


Bolt Football Website

Assistants:
Jason Gill, Erik Shepard, Jeff Hamilton
Mike Daniel, Liam Maroney, Ben Haskvitz, Zach Meyer

2018 Fall Football Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Level Location
8/6/18 1st Practice TBHS
8/24/18 Cheyenne Central V Cheyenne
8/25/18 Rapid City Central FR TBHS
8/25/18 Cheyenne Central JV TBHS
8/30/18 Rapid City Stevens FR TBHS
8/31/18 Cheyenne South V Cheyenne
9/1/18 Cheyenne South JV TBHS
9/6/18 Sheridan FR Sheridan
9/7/18 Cheyenne East SO TBHS
9/8/18 Cheyenne East JV Cheyenne
9/14/18 Sheridan V Sheridan
9/15/18 NC Orange FR TBHS
9/15/18 Sheridan JV TBHS
9/20/18 Kelly Walsh FR Casper
9/21/18 Campbell County V TBHS
9/22/18 Campbell County JV CCHS
9/28/18 Natrona V Casper
9/29/18 Natrona JV TBHS
9/29/18 NC Black FR Casper
10/5/18 Rock Springs V TBHS
10/6/18 Big Horn SO/JV Big Horn
10/6/18 Larmie FR TBHS
10/11/18 Campbell County FR TBHS
10/12/18 Kelly Walsh V Casper
10/13/18 Kelly Walsh JV TBHS
10/19/18 Larmie V TBHS
10/20/18 Sheridan SO Sheridan
10/20/18 (South) Opponent FR Away
10/26/18 Playoff V TBD
11/2/18 Semi Final V TBD
11/10/18 Championship V Larmie

Girls Swimming & Diving

Head Coach:
Jade Moser

Coach Moser

Email:

Phone: (307) 660-2403

Assistant:
Tiffany Small

2018 Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Time Location
8/24/18 Relays 4:00 Gillette
8/25/18 Pentathlon 9:00 Gillette
8/31/18 Laramie 4:00 Gillette
9/1/18 Kelly Walsh/Natrona 9:00 Kelly Walsh
9/7/18 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne (Central)
9/8/18 Cheyenne Invite 8:00 Cheyenne (South)
9/14/18 Sheridan 4:00 Sheridan
9/21/18 Central/East 4:00 Gillette
9/22/18 Sheridan Invite 9:00 Sheridan
9/28/18 Sheridan 5:00 Gillette
9/29/18 Kelly Walsh 10:00 Gillette
10/6/18 Campbell County 10:00 Gillette
10/12/18 Laramie Pre-Invite 3:00 Gillette
10/15/18 Gillette Invite 8:00 Gillette
10/19-20/18 Conference Cheyenne South
11/1-2/18 State Laramie

Golf

Head Coach:
Kameron Hunter

Coach Hunter

Email:
khunter@ccsd.k12.wy.us
Phone: (307) 687-7733

Assistant:Josh Smith

2018 Fall Golf Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Level Location
8/6/18 1st Practice Bell Nob
8/9-10/18 Cody/Powell Olive Gleen Golf/Powell Golf Club
8/13-14/18 Bell Nob V Bell Nob-co-host w/CCHS
8/16/18 Sheridan Jv Kendrick Golf Course
8/17-18/18 Worland V Worland Golf Course
8/23-24/18 Sheridan V Kendrick Golf Course
8/30-31/18 Buffalo V Buffalo Golf Course
8/31/18 Wright JV Wright Golf Course
9/4/18 Sheridan JV Kendrick Golf Course
9/6-7/18 Larmie V Jacoby Golf Course
9/14-15/18 State V Cheyenne-Airport Golf Club

Tennis

Head Coach:
Paul Stevens

Coach Stevens

Email:
pstevens@ccsd.k12.wy.us
Phone: (307) 687-7733

Assistants:
Amy Gorsuch & Jami Simons

2018 Fall Tennis Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Level Location
8/6/18 1st Practice TBHS
8/17/18 Powell V Powell
8/17/18 Cody V Cody
8/18/18 Jackson V Jackson
8/18/18 Riverton V Riverton
8/24/18 RC Invite V Girls Only Rapid City
8/25/18 RC Invite V Girls Only Rapid City
8/25/18 Casper JV Invite JV Casper
8/28/18 Rapid City (Girls) JV/V RC Central
8/30/18 Cheyenne Central V TBHS
8/30/18 Cheyenne East V TBHS
8/31/18 Cheyenne South V TBHS
8/31/18 Larmie V TBHS
9/1/18 Sheridan JV Invite JV Sheridan
9/6/18 Kelly Walsh JV/V Casper
9/6/18 Natrona JV/V Casper
9/7/18 CCHS JV/V TBHS
9/8/18 Gillette JV Invite JV TBHS/CCHS
9/8/18 Sheridan V Sheridan
9/14-15/18 Regionals V Gillette
9/20-22/18 State V Gillette

Volleyball

Head Coach:
Wenett Martin

Coach Martin

Email:
wmartin@ccsd.k12.wy.us
Phone: (307) 687-7733

Assistants:
John Bayles, Richonda Klaassen, Jen Clark, Shanele Wilson

2018 Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Level Location
8/13/18 First Practice TBHS
8/24-25/18 Cheyenne Invite JV/V Cheyenne
8/25/18 Gillette Sophomore Invite SO TBHS
8/25/18 Newcastle Invite FR Newcastle
8/30/18 KWHS/NCHS SO TBHS
8/31-9/1/18 Gillette Invite JV/V Gillette
9/1/18 Casper Invite FR Casper
9/7/18 Campbell County SO/JV/V CCHS
9/8/18 Natrona Black/Orange FR Casper
9/8/18 RC Central/Stevens JV Rapid City
9/14/18 Sheridan SO/JV/V TBHS
9/15/18 Natrona SO/JV/V Casper
9/15/18 Kelly Walsh/Sheridan FR TBHS
9/20/18 Campbell County FR CCHS
9/21/18 Cheyenne South SO/JV/V Cheyenne
9/22/18 Larmie SO/JV/V Larmie
9/22/18 Cheyenne Central/East FR TBHS
9/25/18 Sturgis SO CCHS
9/27/18 Spearfish SO TBHS
9/27/18 Sheridan FR Sheridan
9/28-29/18 Scottsbluff Invite V Scottsbluff
9/29/18 Natrona Orange/Black FR TBHS
10/2/18 RC Stevens/Central SO TBHS
10/4/18 Campbell County F/SO/JV/V TBHS
10/6/18 Border Wars V Billings
10/12/18 Cheyenne Central SO/JV/V TBHS
10/13/17 Cheyenne East SO/JV/V TBHS
10/13/18 Kelly Walsh FR Kelly Walsh
10/19/18 Natrona SO/JV/V TBHS
10/20/18 Sheridan SO/JV/V Sheridan
10/20/18 Geldien Conf Tourn FR Natrona
10/26-27/18 Regionals V TBHS
11/1-11/3/18 State V Casper